This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you use our websites. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website, for instance to request a quote or to use our online services.

Health and Wellness International is registered business name of Health and Fitness Ireland. the Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us as part of the services you are contracted to receive from us. As our client, you are our data subject.

Our address is:

HAWI Headquarters QUESTUM
Acceleration Centre, Ballingarrane Science & Technology Park, Clonmel, Co.Tipperary, E91 V239

What personal data we collect 

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or quotes from us, or you can subscribe to our emails, and other activities. The Group’s websites collect personal data to provide these services.

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our seminars; and engage in business dealings with us.

What we do with your personal data 

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

The following table sets out how we handle your personal data and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we doOur legal basis under GDPR
Use the personal data that you provide on
our web forms and questionnaires
Article 6(1)(b) – when you provide us with
your personal data, for instance to obtain a
quote for our services, this is a necessary
step to take at the request of the data
subject prior to entering into a contract
Provide our core services of Employee
Assistance and Occupational Health
services.
Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, our data subject
Contact you regarding the services we provideArticle 6(1)(f) – we need to contact you for
our legitimate interests so that we can
gather more information for the provision of
our services, or to deliver those services
most effectively
Retain your data under our data retention policy after your contract has expiredArticle 6(1)(f) – we need to retain your
personal data for only as long as necessary
under the law to protect our legitimate
interests

The following table sets out the categories of personal data that we obtain.

Personal DataExplanation
Name, postal address, email address,
website, identification number, location
data, online identifier – these are classed as
personal data
This data is provided by you on our web
forms and questionnaires, either to obtain a
quote from us, subscribe to one of our
newsletters, request a service from us or as
part of a new or existing contract or enquire
about becoming an affiliate counsellor with
Health Assured.
This data may be provided if you apply for a
job opportunity in the Group.
Special categories of personal data are
racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, sex
life, sexual orientation, religious or
philosophical beliefs, trade union
membership, genetic data, biometric data
for the purposes of uniquely identifying a
natural person, or data concerning health
This data may be provided by you on our
web forms and questionnaires, most
regularly in relation to the utilisation of
Health Assured’s Employee Assistance or
Occupational Health services.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events that you have opted in to; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration and attend to compliance issues.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of Ireland, England and Wales. The Group does not sell your data to third parties.

Will we disclose your data?

Personal data will only be disclosed on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or to companies within the Health and Fitness Ireland Group.

The handling of these operations is governed by a data processing contract between us and our external service provider, ensuring a commitment to the principals of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. We ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal data for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

How long we keep your personal data

Personal data from our data subjects is retained in line with our data retention policy. The Group keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the Group’s data retention policy will be deleted. Under the Group’s data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data. A copy of the Group’s data retention policy can be made available upon request.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the Group:

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used – (this notice)
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that the Group holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the Group
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

The Group does not operate any automated decision-making systems.

More guidance about raising a complaint with us is available on The Data Protection Commission website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/raising-concern-commission and for raising a complaint with the DPO more information is available on

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/complaints-handling-investigations-and-enforcement-individuals

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States and the transfer of the data to servers in the USA is governed by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information about Google’s compliance with GDPR can be obtained from their website https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.